Join the NFBC Patriot Ride on Memorial Day as we celebrate and remember those who gave their lives for our country from the American Revolution to the present day. This ride starts at the Jacksonville-Baldwin Rail Trail. It travels to the Jacksonville National Cemetery and Thomas Creek. On May 17, 1777, the Battle of Thomas Creek occured.
A mixed force of British Army, Loyalist Militia, and Indians ambushed a group of American Cavalry Militia at the Battle of Thomas Creek.
The C/S group will do a 34-mile route led by Clyde Riggs and have an 8:30AM departure time. The B group will do a 43-mile route, the A group will do a 50-mile route, and each of these groups will have a 9:00 am departure time.
Our destination is the Jacksonville National Cemetery, and, if all goes well, we will all arrive at the same time at about 10:30 am. We will wait for the entire group to show up before holding a brief ceremony to pay our respects. After the ceremony, we will ride over to nearby Thomas Creek Park. At Thomas Creek we will stop for an early
snack lunch (so do not eat a big breakfast!). It will feature pre-packaged snacks, Gatorade & cold water. After eating, we will head back to the rail trail.
Please wear your patriotic, military or club jersey.
Event Schedule
• 8:15 - C/S Riders meet at the Jacksonville-Baldwin Rail Trail.
• 8:30 - C/S Riders will depart the rail trail and ride 17 miles to the Jacksonville
National Cemetery.
• 8:45 - A & B Riders meet at Jacksonville-Baldwin Rail Trail.
• 9:00 - A & B Riders will depart in 2 groups and meet at the Jacksonville National Cemetery. The A group will ride 27 miles to the cemetery and the B group will ride 21 miles to the cemetery.
• 10:30 – We will all meet at the cemetery to pay our respects.
• 10:45 – We will ride a short distance to the Thomas Creek Fish Camp Park.
• 10:45 to 11:45 - We will have a picnic provided by the NFBC.
• 11:45 – We will depart Thomas Creek and head back to the rail trail by 2 routes. The C/S group will ride 17 miles back to the rail trail. The A and B groups will ride 23 miles back to the rail trail.